SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Oregon soccer opens year with exhibition win

The Ducks defeated the University of British Columbia in their first official match of the 2019 season.

Posted: Aug 17, 2019 8:26 PM

Eugene, Ore. -- Oregon Ducks women's soccer opened their season with a win, even if it was just an exhibition game. The Ducks defeated the University of British Columbia, 2-1 in front of fans at Pape Field. Although they graduated 10 seniors from the class of 2018, Oregon does bring in a freshman class ranked no. 17 in the nation by TopDrawerSoccer.com. 

"For me it's felt like I've known them for so long," says freshman striker Ally Cook. "Playing wise I can already expect what they're gonna do. It feels like I've been playing with them for awhile. It feels good. They really bring you in and help you feel comfortable."

On the back of two former Ducks, Jazmin Jackmon and Marissa Everett, being drafted by the National Women's Soccer League and former star Marlo Sweatman playing for the Jamaican national team in the 2019 Women's World Cup, head coach Kat Mertz sees a newfound fire in her players that she hasn't seen in years past. 

"When (former Duck Jazmin Jackmon) got drafted, I got a couple texts that said 'I want to be the next one. I want to be the next one to get drafted'", Mertz mentions. "That's inspiring to have that and really see."

The Ducks return their 2018 goalscorer, Emma Eddy, as well as their 2018 assist leader, Zoe Hasenauer, while bringing in 10 new freshmen, who all got playing time in the win over UBC. Oregon opens the regular season at Fresno State Thursday at 7 p.m. (Mountain West Net).

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157515

Reported Deaths: 2298
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32050550
Washington21456217
Marion18662287
Clackamas13507191
Lane10404132
Jackson8604118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes604265
Yamhill381869
Linn362657
Malheur336558
Polk309945
Klamath281955
Douglas262656
Josephine241056
Benton238418
Jefferson197930
Coos159921
Union130519
Columbia128021
Wasco122226
Lincoln114120
Hood River107329
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4477
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events