SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

OSU’s motto for the Pac-12 Tournament: everyone eats.

The Oregon State men’s basketball team hopes to ride momentum into the Pac-12 Tournament, as the Beavers take on Utah in round one on Wednesday.

Posted: Mar 9, 2020 11:06 PM

Corvallis, OR. -- The Oregon State men’s basketball team has shown flashes of excellence all season long. The Beavers have wins over the Pac-12’s top teams in Oregon, Arizona, Colorado and Stanford. However, OSU also holds a 17-13 overall record. So any hope of making the NCAA Tournament will depend on the Beavers’ ability to clinch a Pac-12 Tournament championship.

“It’s always a fun time of the year. It’s a great environment with fans from every team there,” said senior forward TresTinkle. “It’s just surviving the dance. So we have to keep believing, buying in and playing hard.”

Tinkle also mentioned the team’s motto for the Pac-12 Tournament is “at the end of the day everyone eats.” It’s a phrase, signifying that everyone wants a piece of the pie and winning cures all.

Oregon State head coach Wayne Tinkle believes he’s found a simple answer to the team’s midseason struggles.

“We are starting to shoot the ball better,” said Wayne Tinkle. “I know that sounds pretty elementary. But when you are making shots it makes things a little easier all around. The message moving forward is when there are nights when [the ball] is not going in, you have to defend. And defensively we did very well over the weekend against Stanford and Cal.”

Oregon State will face the Utes at noon on Wednesday in the first round of the Pac-12 Tournament at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events