Nick Madrigal Selected By White Sox (6/4/18)

CORVALLIS, Ore. – Oregon State second baseman Nick Madrigal has been selected in the first round, fourth overall by the Chicago White Sox in the 2018 MLB First-Year Player Draft.

Posted: Jun 4, 2018 5:44 PM

With the selection, Madrigal, an All-American, is the highest Oregon State player to ever be taken in the MLB Draft, surpassing Michael Conforto, who was taken 10th overall in 2014 by the New York Mets. Madrigal is also the ninth Beaver to be taken in the first round.

Madrigal, who hails from Elk Grove, Calif., has played in 141 career games for the Beavers, batting .370 with 38 doubles, 11 triples, eight home runs and 101 RBI with 35 stolen bases. This season, he’s batting .406 with seven doubles, four triples, three home runs and 32 RBI.

The junior was recently named as the Most Outstanding Player at the 2018 Corvallis Regional, is a three-time All-Pac-12 selection and was honored as the 2017 Pac-12 Player and Defensive Player of the Year. He’s been named a All-American in 2017 and 2018 and was a 2016 Freshman All-American.

Madrigal is the fifth Oregon State player to be taken by the White Sox, and the first since Jace Fry in the third round in 2014.

Follow Us On Social

For more information on the Oregon State baseball team, follow the club’s official Twitter account at Twitter.com/BeaverBaseball, by Facebook at Facebook.com/OregonStateBaseball or on Instagram at Instagram.com/BeaverBaseball.

OUR MISSION
Oregon State Athletics strives to Build Excellent Authentic Visionary Student-Athletes (Go BEAVS).

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Roseburg
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
North Bend
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events