SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Beavers gear up for second fall scrimmage

Head coach Jonathan Smith could name a starting quarterback by the end of next week. Saturday's scrimmage will be a critical to the evaluation process.

Posted: Aug 16, 2019 8:26 PM

Corvallis, OR. -- The Oregon State football program held its 14th practice of training camp in anticipation of the Beavers’ second fall scrimmage.

Friday’s practice consisted of offensive and defensive individual drills in addition to seven-on-seven and 11-on-11 competition.

One of the biggest questions surrounding this team is the quarterback situation between four-star transfer Tristan Gebbia and sixth-year returner Jake Luton. There is no time frame on making a decision of who will be the starter week one. But scrimmages are an excellent way of evaluating who can control the offense in a game-like situation.

“I mean every practice is important but for scrimmages, specifically, it’s another way to be able to evaluate who can move the ball and operate,” said Smith. “We haven’t set a time frame of what we want. We want it to play like just like every other position. But at some point at the middle of next week, we are going to start putting guys at first and second.”

Both Jake Luton and Tristan Gebbia took first team reps at quarterback and both completed big time throws to move the offense down the field.

However, it was the Oregon State first team defense that stepped up at the end of practice to sack Jake Luton on fourth down.

“I think the defense won today,” said head coach Jonathan Smith. “They had a couple new blitz designs and switched up the coverages on our offense.”

Oregon State’s second fall scrimmage will be tomorrow night at 7:30 at Reser Stadium. And it’s open to all the loyal Beaver fans.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 55°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 54°
Roseburg
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events