Baseball Roundup: Oregon State’s bats come alive, Oregon comes up short.

The Ducks are now eliminated from the postseason, while the Beavers tied the series against the Trojans.

Posted: May 24, 2019 11:48 PM
Updated: May 25, 2019 10:21 AM

Eugene, OR. -- The Ducks and Beavers played their second-to-last regular season game of 2019 Friday night. Oregon suffered a crushing loss to UCLA, eliminating the program from the postseason and Oregon State tied its series with USC.

Adley Rutschman, Beau Phillip and Zack Zalesky all homered in Oregon State’s 5-2 Friday night victory over USC.

Rutschman tallied his 17th home run of the season, hitting a two-run bomb in the first.

Then Phillip followed with a solo shot in the third and Zalesky recorded his first career home run with a two-run blast in the fourth.

The three home runs accounted for nearly half of the Beavers’ seven hits on the night.

The series between the Trojans is now split. The Beavers will try to close out the regular season with a conference series win tomorrow at 12:05 p.m.

As for Oregon, No. 1 UCLA clinched the series with a 6-5 win at PK Park.

The heartbreaking loss officially eliminates the Ducks from the postseason contention with two straight losing seasons.

The Bruins scored six runs in the third inning to give UCLA the lead and the eventual win.

Oregon made a comeback by scoring two runs in back-to-back innings.

The Ducks will close out the 2019 season with one final home game against UCLA tomorrow afternoon at 4:00 p.m.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events