Vandals hit Springfield neighborhood

A community is concerned after vandals spray painted their property.

Posted: Dec 30, 2017 7:27 PM
Updated: Dec 30, 2017 7:36 PM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore. – A Springfield community woke up to find several cars on the block vandalized Saturday morning.

Several neighbors who live on E Street said they woke up to find their cars tagged with spray paint.

Datrick Swafford lives in the area and said he thinks it happened sometime overnight.

Swafford said he and his family discovered headed for breakfast when they spotted the vandalism.

The symbol painted on the car appears to be an anarchy symbol. He said his biggest concern is that other neighbors down the street were also hit.

“It’s like somebody doesn’t want us there,” said Stephen Russell, who also had his car vandalized.

The vandals painted a man’s genital, but Russell cleaned up the image immediately.

They also wrote “go” on a stop sign just down the road from Russell’s home.

A total of three cars were targeted and neighbors are hoping the vandals are captured.

If you saw or know anything contact Springfield Police.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events