SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

Union trains next class of workers

Local 701 is unique in that it not only employs construction workers, but they also train them in a variety of apprenticeship programs.

Posted: Feb 11, 2020 9:42 AM

CANBY, Ore. -- The construction industry is always hiring, and Local 701 is doing their part to train the next class of workers.

Local 701 is unique in that it not only employs construction workers, but they also train them in a variety of apprenticeship programs. They currently have about 2,800 active construction workers.

They also have multiple apprenticeship programs such as a four-year general construction program, a three-year heavy diesel repair program and a mechanics program.

They do everything from tower cranes to excavators and they even have a virtual training device where people can get in their reps.

Lonnie Land is the director of training, and he says there is something for everyone.

"We do need people who are smart," said Land. "There's more and more technology coming into this side of the industry, GPS, sonar, there's just so much involvement."

First term apprentices make 80% of a journeyman's wage which Land says equals out to about $35 an hour and from there it only goes up.

He says they often travel around Oregon and Washington looking for new hires for their apprenticeship program.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events