SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Tree vandalized in Eugene

Officials said the tree would not survive.

Posted: Jul 7, 2019 9:25 AM
Updated: Jul 8, 2019 10:36 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Officials said a tree at Bethel Park won't be around much longer. 

In a Facebook post, the City of Eugene Parks and Open Space Division said the tree would not survive after vandals scraped the bark off the tree located near the skate bowl. 

If you have any information, you are asked to contact Eugene Police at 541-682-5111.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 56°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 54°
Roseburg
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events