Travelers face rental car shortage at Eugene Airport

Some community members said this is a good example of why rideshare services are needed in Eugene.

Posted: Mar 27, 2018 5:10 PM
Updated: Mar 27, 2018 6:19 PM

EUGENE, Ore., -- The Eugene Airport is experiencing a rental car shortage this week, leaving some passengers traveling through the airport, out of luck. 

Airport officials said they are out of rental cars because of high demand. They said more people have been traveling to the area and people are likely to keep the cars longer because of spring break. 

Tim Doll, the Eugene Airport director, said this has happened before and is common during high-traffic times like breaks and holidays. He said right now space at the airport is limited, meaning they only have space for so many cars. 

"We are trying to add some more space that we could have more rental cars in the future, but space is not available right now," Doll said.

Doll said since the airport has been growing they have been working to address the problem. He said in the next few months they will consider adding additional rental car companies. They are also conducting assessments to see where they can pave, in order to have more space to put more rental cars. 

However, some community members said this is a good example of why rideshare services are needed in Eugene. 

Eugene Chamber of Commerce president and CEO Brittany Quick-Warner said it's a no-brainer. She said by not having rideshare services available other transportation issues in the city are amplified. 

While the city does offer other transportation options, Quick-Warner said it's not enough. 

"There's this gap in service whether it's late at night, or coming from the airport, there are folks in this town, businesses trying to recruit people or young people in our community that don't have a safe way to get home or a reliable, affordable way to get home," Quick-Warner said. "We feel like ridesharing can really fill that gap and serve the entire community."

Last month the city council voted to have staff write an ordinance that would allow rideshare services. Quick-Warner said the city has been having conversations with the rideshare companies to determine different safety standards and regulations that need to be put in place. Rideshare services could be back in Eugene as early as this summer. 

In the meantime, Doll said passengers should plan ahead and reserve rental cars before they travel. Doll expects cars to become available around Thursday or Friday.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events