Supreme Court dismisses case on Oregon school's transgender policy

Parents sued over the policy in 2017, saying it caused embarrassment and stress.

Posted: Dec 7, 2020 9:48 AM

WASHINGTON -- The U.S. Supreme Court has declined to take up an appeal from Oregon parents who want to prevent transgender students from using locker rooms and bathrooms of the gender they identify with.

RELATED: JUDGE'S RULING SUPPORTS OREGON SCHOOL'S TRANSGENDER POLICY

The Federal Appeals court in San Francisco had upheld Oregon's Dallas School District policy that allows transgender students to use bathrooms and locker rooms that align with their gender identity.

Parents sued over the policy in 2017, saying it caused embarrassment and stress. Similar lawsuits have been dismissed by courts in other parts of the country.

MORE: APPEALS COURT SUPPORTS OREGON SCHOOL'S TRANSGENDER POLICY

Nancy Haque, the Executive Director of Basic Rights Oregon said:

"We commend the Dallas School District for doing the right thing all along by following the law and allowing transgender students to use the bathroom or locker room that most closely aligns with their gender identity. And now, with yet another affirming victory, we continue the work to protect trans kids.”

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events