SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Stolen U-Haul recovered in Douglas County traffic stop

Deputies said they found methamphetamine and heroin in the vehicle.

Posted: Apr 9, 2019 3:47 PM

YONCALLA, Ore. -- A stolen U-Haul vehicle was recovered Monday night after a Douglas County deputy stopped the vehicle for speeding, and two people have been arrested.

The sheriff’s office said Nicholas Slead, 32, of Tacoma, Washington, was driving the 2018 Ford Van when the deputy pulled him over around 5:30 p.m. His passenger, Elisa Gill, 30, of Gresham, had a warrant for her arrest.

Deputies said they found methamphetamine and heroin in the vehicle.

Slead and Gill face charges of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and unlawful possession of meth and heroin.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events