Springfield Public Schools outlines their operational blueprint

More information will be on the district's website.

Posted: Aug 10, 2020 11:54 PM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore.-- Officials from Springfield Public Schools outline their plan on how to get students back in the classroom to board members Monday evening.

The district's operational blueprint is full of details from how classrooms will be situated to keep students in compliance with state health guidelines as well as how an actual school day will be structured.

When it comes to instructional models, elementary schools will have four, full day school weeks with all students in attendance. Middle school students will have two day school weeks with one half going to class Monday and Thursday and the other half going Tuesday and Friday. High school students will go to school four days a week but half of the students will go in the morning and the other half will go in the afternoon.

The school district is making plans to have Kindergarten through 3rd grade back in the classroom. According to the Oregon Health Authority, Lane County meets that benchmark to allow that age group back in the classroom.

The operational blueprint still has to be approved by the Oregon Department of Education and Lane County Public Health before it can go into effect.

The district will post the full presentation online Tuesday morning.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events