Short Mountain Landfill catches fire south of Eugene

A fire is burning at the Short Mountain Landfill right off of Dillard Access Road.

Posted: May 11, 2019 7:08 PM
Updated: May 14, 2019 4:04 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- A fire is burning at the Short Mountain Landfill, located on Dillard Access Road about eight miles south of Eugene on Interstate 5.

South Lane Fire & Rescue and Pleasant Hill Goshen Fire & Rescue crews both responed. 

Pleasant Hill Goshen Fire & Rescue said the fire is under control and was contained to the garbage pit. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events