SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Stranded sea turtle rescued from a beach in Waldport

Authorities have rescued a sea turtle from an Oregon coast beach for the second time in a week.

Posted: Dec 17, 2018 6:56 AM

PORTLAND, Oregon (AP) - Authorities have rescued a female olive ridley sea turtle from an Oregon coast beach for the second time in a week.

 Related WATCH FOR STRANDED SEA TURTLES ON THE OREGON COAST THIS WINTER

The Oregonian/OregonLive reports the Oregon Coast Aquarium in Newport is caring for both turtles.

A couple walking along the beach in Waldport spotted the second turtle on Dec. 15 and called the aquarium. A state parks ranger carried the animal to safety.

The aquarium said the turtle is in good health.

Caretakers plan to transfer the turtles to SeaWorld San Diego for treatment until they're ready to be released back into the wild.

The first turtle was found on Dec 12.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157515

Reported Deaths: 2298
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32050550
Washington21456217
Marion18662287
Clackamas13507191
Lane10404132
Jackson8604118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes604265
Yamhill381869
Linn362657
Malheur336558
Polk309945
Klamath281955
Douglas262656
Josephine241056
Benton238418
Jefferson197930
Coos159921
Union130519
Columbia128021
Wasco122226
Lincoln114120
Hood River107329
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4477
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events