STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

School officials address annual performance ratings

Kerry Delf of Eugene 4J Schools said the numbers represent just one part of the picture and often fluctuate from year to year.

Posted: Oct 25, 2018 2:58 PM
Updated: Oct 25, 2018 7:59 PM

EUGENE, Ore. - The Oregon Department of Education has released reports with data about how each school and district in the state is performing.

Data from districts in the Eugene and Springfield area show that nearly half of the third and eighth graders tested in English and math are meeting proficiency standards, resembling state averages. 

RELATED: Oregon school ratings released after controversy over planned delay

Kerry Delf of Eugene 4J Schools said those numbers represented only one part of the picture. She said it's just one set of data they use and the numbers often fluctuate from year to year. 

"It does not mean a student isn't learning or a school isn't teaching. It does provide a temperature check," Delf said.

"On 4J assessments, students in every grade, every subject and nearly every group of students outperformed the state average for the similar group," Delf said. "That's not good enough and we are working to always improve both graduation rates and showing students learning."

When it comes to graduation in Eugene 4J schools, 87 percent of students are on track to graduate and 74 percent are graduating on time. Those numbers are down slightly from last year. 

Springfield School District was one of the districts that saw some improvements in graduation rates. Nearly 90 percent of students are on track to graduate and nearly 70 percent are graduating on time. 

David Collins, the assistant superintendent for Springfield School District, said they've seen progress overall. He said they have been working hard with teachers and staff and focused on their instruction, especially in English and math. Additionally, he said they have focused on supporting students as they transition from middle to high school. 

"Stay engaged with us, it's a partnership," Collins said. "We are all in this together and we have lofty goals for where we want to be and we are all part of us getting there, making steps to get there with our kids."

Both Collins and Delf said if parents have any concerns they should talk with their students' teachers. 

To view the full performance ratings for a district or individual school, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 34°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events