Oregon climber's family settles case claiming delayed rescue

The settlement secures more training and refined communication procedures.

Posted: May 5, 2019 9:26 AM

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) - The family of a 32-year-old climber who died after tumbling 600 feet down Mount Hood has settled a lawsuit with county officials.

The Oregonian/OregonLive reports John Thornton Jenkins' family settled the case for $25,000 after suing for $10 million, claiming the Clackamas County Sheriff's Office and 911 center were responsible for a series of missteps that contributed to a more than four-hour delay.

Jenkins, of Mukilteo, Washington, fell down the Oregon mountain in May 2017 and stopped breathing while being rescued.

The family said it sued to prompt changes to search and rescue operations. The settlement secures more training and refined communication procedures.

Clackamas County Sheriff Craig Roberts said there's an "inherent" death risk when climbing and the settlement is a "troubling precedent" for officials tasked with rescues.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events