BREAKING NEWS Visitors will be allowed at PeaceHealth hospitals starting Monday Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Oregon adds 1,339 COVID-19 cases, 21 deaths

Oregon added 21 new deaths, bringing the toll to 1,283.

Posted: Dec 17, 2020 4:05 PM

PORTLAND, Ore. – Oregon Health Authority reported 1,339 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases on Thursday.

The total of cases is nearly at 99,000.

Today’s cases include: Baker (2), Benton (20), Clackamas (173), Clatsop (3), Columbia (18), Coos (5), Crook (4), Curry (1), Deschutes (48), Douglas (12), Gilliam (3), Hood River (23), Jackson (82), Jefferson (10), Josephine (24), Klamath (19), Lane (74), Lincoln (8), Linn (60), Malheur (13), Marion (148), Morrow (5), Multnomah (250), Polk (20), Tillamook (12), Umatilla (34), Union (13), Wasco (9), Washington (218), Wheeler (1) and Yamhill (27).

Oregon added 21 new deaths, bringing the toll to 1,283:

  • Oregon’s 1,263rd COVID-19 death is a 92-year-old woman in Jackson County who tested positive on Nov. 10 and died Dec. 14 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,264th COVID-19 death is an 80-year-old man in Josephine County who tested positive on Dec. 8 and died Dec. 16 at Asante Three Rivers Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,265th COVID-19 death is a 78-year-old man in Klamath County who tested positive on Dec. 5 and died Dec. 12 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,266th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old woman in Lane County who tested positive on Nov. 27 and died Nov. 30 at PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,267th COVID-19 death is an 87-year-old woman in Malheur County who tested positive on Dec. 7 and died Dec. 15 at St. Alphonsus Medical Center in Boise, Idaho. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,268th COVID-19 death is a 94-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on Nov. 30 and died Dec. 10 at her residence. She had no underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,269th COVID-19 death is an 89-year-old woman in Marion County who tested positive on Nov. 22 and died Dec. 16 at Salem Hospital. She had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,270th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Oct. 5 and died Nov. 29 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,271st COVID-19 death is a 78-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 27 and died Dec. 3 at Providence Portland Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,272nd COVID-19 death is an 80-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 23 and died Nov. 23 at Providence St. Vincent Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,273rd COVID-19 death is a 73-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 23 and died Dec. 12 at Kaiser Sunnyside Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,274th COVID-19 death is a 78-year-old man in Douglas County who tested positive on Nov. 30 and died Dec. 15 at Mercy Medical Center. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,275th COVID-19 death is an 87-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 17 and died Dec. 7 at her residence. She had no underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,276th COVID-19 death is a 91-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Dec. 1 and died Dec. 11 at Legacy Mt. Hood Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,277th COVID-19 death is a 78-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 30 and died Dec. 8 at his residence. He had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,278th COVID-19 death is a 62-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Dec. 7 and died Dec. 15 at Legacy Mt. Hood Medical Center. He had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,279th COVID-19 death is an 83-year-old man in Multnomah County who tested positive on Nov. 26 and died Dec. 6. Location of death and presence of underlying conditions are being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,280th COVID-19 death is an 84-year-old woman in Multnomah County who tested positive on Dec. 10 and died Dec. 10 at her residence. Presence of underlying conditions is being confirmed.
  • Oregon’s 1,281st COVID-19 death is a 78-year-old woman in Washington County who tested positive on Nov. 25 and died Dec. 4 at Providence Portland Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,282nd COVID-19 death is a 75-year-old woman in Washington County who tested positive on Nov. 30 and died Dec. 12 at Providence St. Vincent Medical Center. She had underlying conditions.
  • Oregon’s 1,283rd COVID-19 death is an 81-year-old woman in Yamhill County who tested positive on Dec. 4 and died Dec. 8 at her residence. She had underlying conditions.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events