Oregon Senate OKs permanent daylight saving time

The measure will be sent to the House for consideration.

Posted: Apr 4, 2019 12:33 PM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) -- The Oregon Senate has approved a measure to abolish the yearly time change and remain on daylight saving time.

Lawmakers on Thursday voted 23-4 to skip returning to standard time every fall. Areas in Oregon that are in the Mountain Time Zone are exempt and will still need to reset their clocks every year.

Only a part of one eastern county in Oregon is on Mountain Time. The rest of the state is contained in the Pacific Time Zone.

The measure will be sent to the House for consideration. Gov. Kate Brown has signaled her support for permanent daylight saving, an effort that's gained considerable momentum and even got the approval of President Donald Trump.

Brown previously told reporters that the time change issue is one of very few issues she and Trump see eye to eye.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events