SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

Lane County commissioners looking into Oregon Country Fair concerns

Concerns about the Oregon Country Fair have made their way to the Lane County Board of Commissioners.

Posted: Mar 13, 2019 12:03 AM
Updated: Mar 13, 2019 10:53 AM

VENETA, Ore. -- Concerns about the Oregon Country Fair have made their way to the Lane County Board of Commissioners.

On Tuesday, commissioners met to talk about concerns from community members and camp site managers.

Every year in July, tens of thousands of people show up on the outskirts of Veneta to take in the performances, food and unique craft booths.

Lane County spokeswoman Devon Ashbridge said the heavy traffic load on rural roads as people come into town is one of the biggest complaints.

"We're just hoping to be able to facilitate a conversation with all the stakeholders where we can address those issues and everybody can have those concerns addressed and find something that works as best as possible for all those involved," Ashbridge said.

Ashbridge said there's no concrete date set for a meeting to discuss these concerns but said it will be a ongoing topic at future board meetings.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events