SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Officials investigating fatal car crash in Springfield

Police said one person has died in a car crash in Springfield. Another person was taken to the hospital with unknown injuries.

Posted: Oct 30, 2017 5:20 PM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore. --A driver is dead and another person is in the hospital after a two-vehicle crash in Springfield.
Police responded to the area of 5th Street and Hayden Bridge around 2:45 p.m.
They said one vehicle T-boned another vehicle.
The condition of the person who was transported to the hospital is unknown.
Authorities are investigating the cause of the crash and are asking any witnesses to step forward.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 56°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 52°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events