O'Hara Catholic School students honor veterans

While the event was geared to honor veterans, organizers said it also taught students the importance of Veterans Day.

Posted: Nov 7, 2018 12:55 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Students at O'Hara Catholic School honored veterans and servicemen and women at the school's fifth annual Veterans Day Assembly.

O'Hara students prepared for the Monday's assembly and created American-themed artwork to decorate the gym. Members of the local Marine Corps presented the flag, and all the active duty members and veterans in attendance got a chance to speak to the students about their service.

While the event was geared to honor veterans, organizers said it also taught students the importance of Veterans Day.

"I feel like it's a good way for kids to understand how people before us served and gave their lives for us and how we need to honor them because they are such amazing people," eighth-grader Rachel McConaghie said.

"I think it's really respectful, and we need to honor our veterans. And I think everybody should take time to respect them," seventh-grader James Harvey said.

O'Hara's school choir sang "You're a Grand Old Flag."

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events