SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

New COVID-19 cases drop below 700

With 666 new cases, the total is now nearly 134,000 since the start of the pandemic.

Posted: Jan 18, 2021 1:21 PM

PORTLAND, Ore. – Oregon Health Authority reported fewer than 700 new confirmed and presumptive COVID-19 cases on Monday.

With 666 new cases, the total is now at 133,851. The new cases include: Benton (10), Clackamas (57), Columbia (6), Coos (1), Crook (9), Deschutes (51), Douglas (11), Hood River (3), Jackson (40), Jefferson (2), Josephine (9), Lake (1), Lane (81), Lincoln (5), Linn (8), Malheur (4), Marion (79), Morrow (6), Multnomah (140), Polk (9), Umatilla (29), Wasco (10), Washington (87), Yamhill (8).

OHA also reported three more deaths, raising the toll to 1,803. The newly reported deaths include a 90-year-old Lane County woman, 55-year-old Marion County man and a 99-year-old Multnomah County woman.

Nearly 217,000 doses of the COVID-19 vaccine have been given out at this time, all at hospitals, long-term care facilities, emergency medical service agencies, urgent care facilities and local public health agencies, OHA said. More than 335,000 doses have been delivered to the state.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157515

Reported Deaths: 2298
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32050550
Washington21456217
Marion18662287
Clackamas13507191
Lane10404132
Jackson8604118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes604265
Yamhill381869
Linn362657
Malheur336558
Polk309945
Klamath281955
Douglas262656
Josephine241056
Benton238418
Jefferson197930
Coos159921
Union130519
Columbia128021
Wasco122226
Lincoln114120
Hood River107329
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4477
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 33°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events