Missing man's family joins search near Toketee

The family of 30-year-old Jeffery Vance is staying at a hotel in the area while crews continue looking for him.

Posted: Feb 7, 2019 10:32 PM
Updated: Feb 8, 2019 2:35 PM

DOUGLAS COUNTY, Ore. -- A Mt. Angel man has been lost in the Umpqua National Forest for nearly a week, and it’s a search where every minute counts.

The family of 30-year-old Jeffery Vance is staying at a hotel in the area while crews continue looking for him. His wife, Halie, told KEZI 9 News she’s not leaving until he’s been found.

RELATED: Search and rescue efforts underway for missing man near Toketee

Halie came down on Monday to help with the search.

She said Jeffery and her cousin, Anthony Fennimore, went on a guys trip last week, possibly to check out the hot springs in the area, when they got lost near Toketee Friday night and their truck broke down.

Fennimore, who got a ride to Glide and called 9-1-1, told authorities they walked away from the vehicle and became separated either Saturday night or Sunday morning.

The Douglas County Search and Rescue Team has been looking for Jeffery ever since.

“There is a lot of snow,” Halie said. “They’re hoping he’s still alive, we all are. He’s pretty resilient.”

If you would like to help the family with the costs involved with the search, you can find their GoFundMe here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events