McAuley Hospital in Coos Bay demolished

The old hospital became dilapidated and unusable after 20 years of non-use.

Posted: Apr 20, 2018 7:17 PM
Updated: Apr 20, 2018 7:26 PM

COOS BAY, Ore. -- Crews have been working on demolishing the old McAuley hospital in Coos Bay for the last week.

This hospital used to be one of two in the Coos Bay/North Bend area, until it was decided to build the Bay Area hospital.

The McAuley hospital sat around for about 20 years and became dilapidated.

So now it’s being torn down to make way for residential facilities for the next generation of medical staff.

“Well, the main use of the area down here will be to build a residential facility for Oregon Health Science University medical students, pharmacists, dental students that are rotating through here as part of their rural health rotation," said CEO of Advanced Health, Phil Greenhill.

Advanced Health plans to begin construction on the new residential facilities as soon as they clear out the old hospital.

Crews have had trouble tearing down the newest section of the old building, so demolition and the road closures around it could last through next week.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events