Man arrested after shots fired in Sutherlin neighborhood

Officers believe Jones was shooting into the wooded area behind his house.

Posted: Feb 2, 2019 9:45 AM
Updated: Feb 2, 2019 9:56 AM

SUTHERLIN, Ore. – A man was arrested Friday night after shots were fired in a neighborhood.

Around 10:30 p.m., neighbors living near Sunny Court reported hearing gunshots. When officers arrived on the scene, they said they heard more gunshots. Shortly after, the Douglas County Sheriff’s Office and Oregon State Police arrived to assist the Sutherlin Police Department.

Police said the shots were coming from the home of 49-year-old Jeffrey Howard Jones. They said he was highly intoxicated and was arrested without incident.

Officers believed Jones was shooting into the wooded area behind his house.

Jones is currently being held at the Douglas County Jail and is facing charges of unlawful use of a weapon, reckless endangering and disorderly conduct.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events