Man arrested after police chase in Eugene

Phillips is facing numerous charges including eluding police, reckless driving and driving while suspended.

Posted: Nov 24, 2019 9:16 AM
Updated: Nov 24, 2019 7:01 PM

EUGENE, Ore. –A man was arrested after a police chase that started with a DUII stop and ended with him hiding in the bushes of someone’s backyard.

Eugene Police said 40-year-old Brandon Phillips was initially stopped for a DUII on South Garden Way early Sunday morning. However, they said he fled.

That’s when Springfield Police spotted Phillips, driving near Harlow Road and Gateway Street. They said when Phillips sped up, he almost hit their patrol car.

A chase ensued, and police said at times, Phillips even drove the wrong way on one-way streets.

Eugene Police said the car eventually crashed. Phillips then fled on foot and was later found hiding behind bushes in a yard near West Broadway.

Neighbors awoke to all the commotion and saw Phillips jump out of his truck and start running. 

"He went running up by the side of the house and jumped the fence with multiple police officers running after him. He then hid in the neighbor's bushes. More police officers came, they were circling the block," said a neighbor who lived next door to where Phillips was found. 

Multiple agencies responded, including Eugene Police, Springfield Police, the Lane County Sheriff’s Office and Oregon State Police. A Springfield Police K9 even assisted with the search.

Residents in the neighborhood said they were not surprised by the large police presence.

"I've even seen people in broad daylight try to open people's apartment doors, just kinda really obvious stuff all over the place, all the time, its kinda hard to go 10 minutes anywhere and not, there's some type of criminal or drug." said Brian Carlson, resident and witness. 

A neighbor in the area, that didn't want to go on camera, said that this incident is the last straw for her. 

"I'll be moving back to Portland after this incident yesterday. There's no question for me that this isn't a city that's really made itself welcoming or habitable for people like myself, people that come here to work, people who are willing to invest in property," said witness and resident. 

Phillips is being held at the Lane County Jail and is facing numerous charges including eluding police, reckless driving and driving while suspended.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events