Man arrested after alleged assault in Eugene

Police said the victim was injured and taken to the hospital.

Posted: Aug 25, 2019 5:17 AM
Updated: Aug 26, 2019 10:37 AM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Police said a man was arrested early Sunday morning after allegedly assaulting another man near West 12th Avenue and Lawrence Street. 

Police responded around 1:20 a.m.

Police said they received a report of two men allegedly assaulting a third man and stealing his wallet. 

The victim was injured and was taken to the hospital. 

Police said the person arrested is being held at the Lane County Jail. The name of that man has not been released. Police also said they are still working to determine if a second person was involved. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events