Local school districts get ready to vaccinate staff

There are 16 districts in Lane County but only six of them have nursing staff.

Posted: Jan 21, 2021 7:13 PM
Updated: Jan 22, 2021 7:59 PM

LANE COUNTY, Ore. --- Educators in Oregon are just days away from being eligible to receive their first dose of the COVID-19 vaccine. 

However, there are a few things that need to happen in order for teachers to get vaccinated. First, school districts have to actually receive the doses. 

Keep in mind, they still don't know when they will get the first shipment or how many doses will be in it. 

There are 16 districts in Lane County, but only six of them have nursing staff. So, the plan is to to have these districts adminster vaccines to their own staff and then help others get vaccinated. 

Higher education will also be helping districts because they have the storage capability, according to Jason Davis with Lane County Public Health. 

President of the Eugene Education Association, Sabrina Gordon, said the 4J district is planning to use one of its schools to vaccinate staff when the time comes. 

"I know the district is working hard to get all those pieces in place so that hopefully there's not going to be a lag between when they get the vaccines and start vaccinating educators. The educators who work in 4J and the Bethel School Districts want the vaccines before they go back to in-person learning," Gordon said. 

Gordon told KEZI the nurses and their health providers will receive the shots first as well as those staff members that are already working with students in a limited capacity. 

Director of the Bethel Health Center, Brooke Cottle, said there is a plan in place to get educators in and out as quickly and safely as possible. 

"We have our school district nurses, we have our medical team here at the Bethel Health Center and we also have some medical personnel on contract that we will be pulling in to really be as efficient as possible with getting those out really quickly," Cottle said. 

Cottle said once their district is taken care of they will send some of the their resources to help smaller schools who need the help. 

Eugene 4J School District spokesperson Kerry Delf told KEZI 9 educators are thrilled to be eligible for the vaccine starting Monday. 

"This is a really good point to be at to be getting ready for these vaccines to be available. We don't know exactly how many or when they will be available so we've asked all of our team at 4J to be ready to turn around at a moments notice and sign up for vaccinations when the time comes," Kerry Delf said. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 43°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events