Neighbors terrified by RiverBend homeless

A nurse who works at Peacehealth said employees feel threatened by transients who live by the river.

Posted: Apr 30, 2019 6:41 PM
Updated: Oct 14, 2019 6:45 AM

SPRINGFIELD, Ore. -- A growing homeless population and incidents of trespassing and animal theft are causing neighbors near RiverBend to fear for their safety.

Pam Basilius lives next door to the hospital and said last week that homeless campers broke into her property and stole 10 chickens, along with tools and tarps. She said she later found the tarps with her name on them across the street in the lot PeaceHealth owns.

"At night when I go to check on my animals, I have wasp spray in one hand and a knife in another because I don't feel safe anymore,” said Basilius.

Other residents in the neighborhood said vagrants are setting up camps along the McKenzie River behind the hospital. A nurse who works at PeaceHealth said many employees no longer feel safe walking around the property because of the trespassers and the needles they leave behind.

In a statement, PeaceHealth said they care deeply about the safety of the communities they serve and said they do patrol the area regularly. They said they also added no camping signs around the property.

John Stevens frequently visits family who live across the street from the hospital and said he feels like PeaceHealth is addressing the problem.

“They don't own the river, and they've done extremely well posting their ground for no trespassing, camping, whatever. You can't control the river bank,” Stevens said.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events