Junction City man arrested for lighting firework

The suspect admitted to lighting the firework and acknowledged that he knew how dangerous it was due to dry conditions.

Posted: Sep 10, 2020 8:04 AM
Updated: Sep 10, 2020 11:23 AM

JUNCTION CITY, Ore. -- The Junction City Police Department arrested 48-year-old Milton Loice Moran for allegedly lighting a mortar-type firework in the Noraton Road and Lingo Lane area. 

Officials responded to the area just north of Junction City for a report of illegal fireworks on Wednesday night. The investigation revealed that the subject who ignited the firework left the area on a motorcycle prior to police arriving on scene but he was immediately found at a nearby store. 

Police said Moran admitted to lighting the firework and acknowledged that he knew how dangerous it was due to dry conditions. Additional fireworks were taken from his residence. 

The firework was ignited one foot from Moran's carpentry shop and in close proximity to another residence. 

Moran was arrested and charged with two counts of reckless endangerment of another person and driving while felony suspended. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events