SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Judge dismisses Oregon prisoners' lawsuit over spoiled food

The lawsuit said the conditions violated the inmates' Eighth Amendment rights against cruel and unusual punishment.

Posted: Jul 24, 2019 3:52 AM
Updated: Jul 24, 2019 3:58 AM

PORTLAND, Ore. (AP) - A federal judge has dismissed a class action lawsuit by current and former inmates claiming the Oregon prison system served them spoiled food.

The Oregonian/Oregon Live reported Tuesday that the 2017 lawsuit was thrown out by a U.S. district judge who found there was no evidence of sustained "adverse health impacts."

The lawsuit said state prison inmates were served fish and chicken intended as "bait food," spoiled milk and other food marked "not for human consumption."

The lawsuit said the conditions violated the inmates' Eighth Amendment rights against cruel and unusual punishment.

The judge found there was occasional illness but no evidence food was "constitutionally inadequate."

The prisons cited in the lawsuit were the Oregon State Penitentiary, Two Rivers Correctional Institution, Columbia River Correctional Institution, and Coffee Creek Correctional Facility.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156037

Reported Deaths: 2225
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31920532
Washington21287212
Marion18513285
Clackamas13410176
Lane10311128
Jackson8448113
Umatilla767182
Deschutes596260
Yamhill378965
Linn359757
Malheur335158
Polk306942
Klamath279655
Douglas250555
Josephine236152
Benton234816
Jefferson196228
Coos150020
Union128519
Columbia127121
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow105014
Crook77618
Clatsop7756
Baker6619
Curry4296
Tillamook4172
Lake3786
Harney2756
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 55°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 54°
Roseburg
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 61°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events