Judge denies bail for Salem man charged in bar shooting

Marion County Judge Daniel Wren said he saw evidence the public would be at risk if Elijah Watterson was released.

Posted: May 4, 2018 11:47 AM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) -- A man charged with attempted murder after a Salem shooting that left two dead and another wounded is being held without bail.

Marion County Judge Daniel Wren said Thursday he saw evidence the public would be at risk if Elijah Watterson was released.

The Statesman Journal reports friends and family of the 21-year-old man filled the courtroom, and tensions briefly flared. After two men were asked to leave, one of them shouted, "Love you, Elijah."

Watterson, who has a prior felony, was arrested in Los Angeles County after a warrant was issued for his arrest in Oregon. As of Thursday, he did not have legal representation.

The shooting happened outside a bar April 14. Nobody has been charged with murder, and police have declined comment on the ongoing investigation.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events