SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

State taking complaints about grocery stores not following guidelines

You can send any complaint you have about social distancing practices within grocery stores to OSHA.

Posted: Apr 13, 2020 7:48 PM
Updated: Apr 14, 2020 11:42 AM

LANE COUNTY -- While many grocery stores in Lane County are stepping up their measures to keep both workers and shoppers safe, some community members feel that more still needs to be done.

RELATED: HEALTH OFFICIALS RESPOND TO CDC FACE MASK RECOMMENDATION

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has made it very clear what social distancing should look like, and grocery stores are near the top of the list to ensure safety within the community. They specifically mention that grocery stores are spaces where face covers are recommended.

If you have concerns about grocery stores that are not following proper social distancing policies, you can send complaints to the Oregon Occupational Safety and Health Administration.

“It’s very visible where we see problems with physcial distancing and problems with people not observing certain aspects of that," said Jason Davis with Lane County Public Health. "Overall, we believe that the majority of people in Lane County are following physcial distancing guidelines. We are going to encourage people to continue that as much as possible.”

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events