Firefighters battle the Sweet Creek Milepost 2 fire overnight

Local fire officials have estimated the fire to be at 500 acres with 0% containment.

Posted: Sep 1, 2020 12:15 AM

MAPLETON, Ore. — Firefighters are working throughout the night to try and slow the spread of the Sweet Creek Milepost 2 fire.

The Oregon Department of Forestry officially took over the fire Monday evening and they are currently working to gather their own data on size and containment.

However, local fire officials have estimated the fire to be at 500 acres with 0% containment. Marcus Kauffman, a spokesman with ODF, said crews will be working overnight to build off the work the dayside crew accomplished.

“The idea is like encircling the fire with control lines to slow the spread, stop the spread,” Kauffman said. “During day shift, we completed a lot of line and night shift is working to improve on that.”

The lower temperatures, drop in wind, and rise in humidity at night gives firefighters an advantage. But with higher temperatures in the forecast, Kauffman said the fire may flare back up.

There will be a live update on KEZI 9 News This Morning.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 36°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events