STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Face masks required statewide starting soon

The new requirement takes effect July 1.

Posted: Jun 29, 2020 1:34 PM
Updated: Jun 29, 2020 6:43 PM

SALEM, Ore. -- Soon face coverings will be required in indoor public spaces statewide, Gov. Kate Brown announced Monday.

The new requirement takes effect July 1. It applies to businesses and members of the public.

Initially, face masks were only required in eight Oregon counties.

“From the beginning of the reopening process, I have said that reopening comes with the risk of seeing an increase in COVID-19 cases beyond our health systems’ capacity to test, trace, and isolate them,” said Brown. “Over the last month, we have seen the disease spread at an alarming rate in both urban and rural counties. The upcoming July 4 holiday weekend is a critical point for Oregon in this pandemic, and we can all make a difference."

The announcement says face coverings help reduce the spread of COVID-19, and may help prevent the state from having to close businesses down again as other states are doing. 

It also advises Oregonians to keep Fourth of July celebrations small and local.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events