STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Evacuation orders downgraded for Sweet Creek Fire

The evacuation orders have not all been canceled due to ongoing hazardous road conditions.

Posted: Sep 4, 2020 11:09 AM
Updated: Sep 4, 2020 7:05 PM

MAPLETON, Ore. – The evacuation orders in place as a result of the Sweet Creek Fire have all been downgraded, the Lane County Sheriff’s Office said Friday.

On Friday, officials said the fire is most accurately estimated to be 307 acres and is now nearly halfway contained at 45% containment.

The area of Hadsall Creek Road is now under a Level 2 Be Set order.

The Sweet Creek Road area has been updated to a Level 1 Be Ready order.

And Level 1 evacuation notices for Bernhardt Creek Road and Duncan Island Road have been canceled.

Officials said the evacuation notices remain due to hazardous road conditions in the area.

Sweet Creek Road remains closed to all public traffic between Highway 126 and milepost 3 due to debris from the wildfire.

To detour, drivers should take Forest Service Road #24 to Maple Creek Road to Canary Road, which connects to Highway 101 north of Dunes City. Be sure to turn on your headlights, drive slowly and be prepared for narrow roads.

Hadsall Creek Road is also still closed.

The Siuslaw River from Mapleton to Tiernan Landing is closed to recreational boating through Sept. 13.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events