Eugene police search for theft suspect

Officers said the man bought a watch and shoes with a stolen credit card.

Posted: Apr 25, 2018 7:39 PM
Updated: Apr 25, 2018 7:43 PM

EUGENE, Ore. – Eugene police are searching for a man accused of buying a watch with a stolen credit card.

Officers said the man stole the credit card from a locker at the Eugene YMCA on April 16 between 12 p.m. and 1 p.m. They said he then went to Skeie’s Jewelers and bought a Rolex with the card.

Police said the man also bought shoes at Burch’s Shoes.

The man is described as white with brown hair and is 25 to 35 years old. Police said he is five feet ten inches to six feet tall with a thin build.

Anyone with information is asked to call police.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156673

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31987550
Washington21345216
Marion18579287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10343129
Jackson8525116
Umatilla769682
Deschutes600163
Yamhill379669
Linn360957
Malheur335458
Polk307744
Klamath280555
Douglas255055
Josephine238755
Benton235617
Jefferson197630
Coos154521
Union130319
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78018
Clatsop7786
Baker6669
Curry4316
Tillamook4222
Lake3826
Harney2776
Grant2271
Wallowa1435
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Roseburg
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events