Eugene declares emergency to increase coronavirus response

The city's decision follows similar declarations from Lane County and Springfield.

Posted: Mar 17, 2020 1:19 PM
Updated: Mar 17, 2020 7:05 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- The Eugene City Council has declared an emergency to bolster response efforts as novel coronavirus continues to spread in Oregon.

The city's decision follows similar declarations from Lane County and Springfield.

RELATED: LANE COUNTY APPROVES EMERGENCY DECLARATION AMID CORONAVIRUS OUTBREAK

"Collectively we are all focused on slowing the spread of (COVID-19), preserving our health care capacity, and protecting the most vulnerable,” said Mayor Lucy Vinis. “Declaring a state of emergency helps solidify our partnership and strengthens our capacity to respond to this emergency."

The council voted unanimously and discussed a variety of concerns from the public, ranging from more testing in Eugene to the possibility of delaying rent payments for those who need assistance during this time.

"I think it's really important that the city council take this step," said Sarah Medary, city manager. "The federal government has declared a national emergency, the state has declared a state emergency. Between last night and today, cities of Springfield, Lane County and Eugene have also said, yes, we're at an emergency level."

The city will be able to identify changing needs and locate and procure resources.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events