Eugene City Council holds public hearing for proposed dog ordinance

The city council is holding a public hearing to get community feedback.

Posted: May 14, 2018 7:31 PM
Updated: May 14, 2018 7:44 PM

EUGENE, Ore. – The Eugene City Council is holding a public hearing for a proposed dog ordinance during the City Council meeting on Monday.


The ordinance would ban dogs in the downtown area unless the owner has a valid dog license that certifies the dog has been vaccinated for rabies. The license must also be attached to a collar or harness on the dog.

The city council discussed the ordinance in April, and on Monday they moved forward with the public hearing to get community feedback.

City officials said there have been growing concerns about safety downtown. They said they have had multiple incidents in the past in which dogs have bitten people and they were not sure if the dogs had been vaccinated.

Some community members agreed with the proposed ordinance, while others said they could see both sides of the issue.

"I agree, I do feel they should be licensed saying they have their shots and you know, up to date and everything, but I also feel if they are behaved or they don't bite or stuff like that, I feel like they should be allowed to be down here,” said Cheyenne Caraveo, a community member.

City officials said they want to make it clear that this proposal is not the same as the temporary dog ban that was previously in place. They said dogs would still be allowed downtown as long as they had the proper vaccinations.

The city already has dog licensing requirements and officials said you can get a license at vet clinics and through organizations such as Pro-Bone-O.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157285

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32024550
Washington21400217
Marion18640287
Clackamas13482191
Lane10388131
Jackson8582118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes603565
Yamhill381669
Linn362057
Malheur336558
Polk309645
Klamath281755
Douglas260455
Josephine240556
Benton237718
Jefferson197930
Coos159521
Union130519
Columbia127821
Wasco122226
Lincoln114020
Hood River107229
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4467
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Roseburg
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events