COVID-19 'coming from all corners,' Douglas County health officials say

On Tuesday, Douglas County reported a record-breaking 36 cases. Last week, the record was 33.

Posted: Nov 25, 2020 7:23 PM

ROSEBURG, Ore. -- As COVID-19 cases continue to rise in Douglas County, public health officials said it’s getting harder to keep track of all of them.

On Tuesday, Douglas County reported a record-breaking 36 cases. Last week, the record was 33.

Public health officer Bob Dannenhoffer said those numbers reflect how widespread the virus has become in the community. He said people are contracting it from places they once thought they were safe.

“Early on, when there were just a few cases and they were kind of scattered, you could kind of figure out where people got the disease from,” he said. "Now, the disease is coming from all corners.”

With the spike in cases, Dannenhoffer said he is concerned people are choosing not to follow the county and state recommendations to help prevent the virus.

“There are churches out there that have followed what we’ve asked them to do,” he said. "But at the churches that have not ... we’ve seen some outbreaks.”

However, despite the spike, he said Douglas County has consistently done well with testing, which has helped them get a better perspective of how the virus is spreading in the community.

“We now have very widespread, very rapid testing in almost every clinic in town,” he said. “People can get them inexpensive, very fast and pretty darn accurate.”

Douglas Public Health Network runs their drive-through testing sites every Tuesday and Friday.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 154878

Reported Deaths: 2206
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31824528
Washington21099212
Marion18373285
Clackamas13328175
Lane10200126
Jackson8315111
Umatilla763982
Deschutes593459
Yamhill376764
Linn357756
Malheur334458
Polk303942
Klamath278455
Douglas244754
Josephine232849
Benton232516
Jefferson195128
Coos144019
Union128119
Columbia124821
Wasco122026
Lincoln112820
Hood River106429
Morrow104614
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6507
Curry4246
Tillamook4142
Lake3746
Harney2736
Grant2221
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Corvallis
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Roseburg
Mostly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
North Bend
Mostly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events