Cottage Grove house fire under investigation

The early morning house fire displaced two adults and two children, firefighters said.

Posted: Feb 22, 2019 7:14 AM
Updated: Feb 22, 2019 10:48 AM

COTTAGE GROVE, Ore. -- South Lane County fire crews responded to a house fire on Clark Avenue in Cottage Grove Friday morning.

Fire crews said when they arrived around 5:20 a.m., flames could be seen coming from the garage. They worked to put out the fire, and it was contained 12 minutes later.

At about 6:30 a.m., fire crews were seen cleaning up fire debris in the garage of the home. The garage appeared to have been blackened by the fire. A piece of the roof appeared to be missing and the garage door was visibly damaged.

Fire crews confirmed that there were two adults, two children and two pets in the home. The adults and children all made it out safely, but two turtles were missing. 

The fire is under investigation.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events