Corvallis Fire Department Structure Burn Set for Monday

The Corvallis Fire Department is holding a training on Monday that will include burning down a structure.

Posted: Jun 17, 2018 5:47 PM
Updated: Jun 17, 2018 5:48 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore. - The Corvallis Fire Department will hold a day-long training on Monday, June 18 that will include a controlled structure burn near Bald Hill Natural Area.

City officials said people west of 53rd Avenue may notice smoke as the controlled burn gets underway, but it's not a danger to the public.

The Corvallis Fire Department said Monday's training will include structure entry, pump and hose operations, and personal decontamination after a fire.


For more information about this training, you can go to the city's website, here.


Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Corvallis
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Roseburg
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events