SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Coos Bay man accused of kicking deputy during arrest

Shaun Nix is now facing several charges including criminal trespass and harassment.

Posted: Jan 20, 2021 7:32 AM

COOS COUNTY, Ore. -- A Coos Bay man is accused of kicking a deputy when officers tried to arrest him on Jan. 15 for refusing to leave a residence. 

Coos County Sheriff's Office deputies were called to a home on East Howard Street regarding a male, later identified as 47-year-old Shaun Nix, for refusing to leave a residence after being asked to do so. 

Deputies tried to persuade Nix to leave the property and even offered him a ride, but he refused. When they tried to take him into custody, Nix resisted and kicked a deputy. 

Nix was lodged in Coos County Jail on charges of criminal trespass, harassment, intrfering with a peace officer, resisting arrest and attempted assault on a public safety officer.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157515

Reported Deaths: 2298
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32050550
Washington21456217
Marion18662287
Clackamas13507191
Lane10404132
Jackson8604118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes604265
Yamhill381869
Linn362657
Malheur336558
Polk309945
Klamath281955
Douglas262656
Josephine241056
Benton238418
Jefferson197930
Coos159921
Union130519
Columbia128021
Wasco122226
Lincoln114120
Hood River107329
Morrow105114
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4477
Tillamook4342
Lake3866
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 32°
Roseburg
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
North Bend
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events