SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

CAUGHT ON CAMERA: Thief caught nabbing safe from Toxic Wings

Brandon Ingram, owner of Toxic Wings at the Valley River Center, said it happened Thursday morning while the mall was closed.

Posted: Mar 1, 2019 6:50 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- A popular restaurant at the Valley River Center is looking for answers after a person was caught on camera stealing hundreds of dollars from their safe.

Brandon Ingram, owner of Toxic Wings, said it happened Thursday morning while the mall was closed. Ingram said police are still working to figure out how the thief got into the mall in the first place.

"I'm just pretty surprised," Ingram said. "You know i have three restaurants, and i figured this would be the safest because it's inside the mall, so we were all pretty surprised about that."

This is not the first incident like this in recent months.

CAUGHT ON CAMERA: Tip jar stolen at Burrito Boy

Last month, Burrito Boy off River Road in Eugene had their tip jar stolen.

WATCH: Eugene restaurant robbed of tips during lunch hour

About two months ago, a woman was caught on camera stealing a tip jar from Teriyaki Madness.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Clear
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events