BREAKING NEWS Visitors will be allowed at PeaceHealth hospitals starting Monday Full Story
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Bait packages lead to three arrests in Corvallis

"All it takes is just one porch pirate to cause grief all around this whole neighborhood," said Rick Wilson, a Corvallis resident.

Posted: Jan 4, 2019 7:12 PM
Updated: Jan 4, 2019 7:17 PM

CORVALLIS, Ore. -- Corvallis Police arrested three people after planting bait packages for them to steal.

"All it takes is just one porch pirate to cause grief all around this whole neighborhood," said Rick Wilson, a Corvallis resident. He said he's had a package stolen from his front porch once before: "one time, but we're very careful."

His Corvallis neighborhood, located next to the Oregon State campus, has been hit hard by package thieves.

For the past several years, the Corvallis Police Department Community Livability Unit said they've been taking steps to curb seasonal package thefts with education, prevention, and enforcement initiatives.

During the month of December, they used bait packages for the first time. The package has a GPS inside and alerts police when they're on the move. 

"We know when they've been stolen and can catch the thief in the act," said Officer Trevor Anderson.

Police made three arrests in total during this initiative and were able to return previously stolen goods.

For more information on how to prevent package thefts, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 157079

Reported Deaths: 2296
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah32006550
Washington21377217
Marion18625287
Clackamas13456191
Lane10373131
Jackson8569118
Umatilla770982
Deschutes602765
Yamhill380069
Linn361357
Malheur336358
Polk308845
Klamath281655
Douglas259255
Josephine240056
Benton236618
Jefferson197630
Coos159121
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122226
Lincoln113920
Hood River107129
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6769
Curry4387
Tillamook4302
Lake3836
Harney2786
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 45°
Roseburg
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 46°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events