BBB: Census scams to to watch for

The 2020 Census is in full swing, but it also gives scammers the opportunity to search for new victims.

Posted: Feb 13, 2020 9:29 AM
Updated: Feb 17, 2020 2:02 PM

EUGENE, OR--- The 2020 Census is in full swing, but it also gives scammers the opportunity to search for new victims.

"The thing that is problematic is that the Census Bureau can and may try to contact you in a variety of ways, call, email or go to your door and that makes it hard to determine if that is a scammer," explains Danielle Kane of the Better Business Bureau.

So how can you tell if it is scam? Kane says pay attention to what they are asking. "They just need basic information such as where you live, age. They dont need personal information such as your mother's maiden name, account information or even your social security number."

If you feel uncomfortable Kane says the best thing to do is close the door and then call police. "If you are getting a vibe and if someone is walking in the neighborhood, notify law enforcement. Call BBB and file a complaint later, but first call the police."

For more information, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events