Ask The Banker: Paying off loans

KEZI 9 News spoke to Oregon Pacific Bank President and CEO Ron Green to learn more about paying off loans.

Posted: Oct 15, 2018 5:43 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Interest rates are on the rise, and that means you could pay more for things like cars, boats and even your house.

KEZI 9 News spoke to Oregon Pacific Bank President and CEO Ron Green to learn more about paying off loans.

Should I pay more every month than the amount due on my loans?

If you can make an additional payment over and above your regular payment, it’s a good idea. You will certainly pay less interest over the life of your loan.

However, if you’re managing your budget month to month and you only have so much cash, Ron Green said he thinks it’s important to maintain a certain amount of cash in savings for emergencies.

RELATED: Ask The Banker: Preparing for a financial emergency

It’s important to keep savings in mind, but if you can make an additional payment, you’ll probably pay thousands of dollars less over the life of your loan.

If you have banking or finance questions for Ron Green, click here.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 155597

Reported Deaths: 2208
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31877528
Washington21211212
Marion18468285
Clackamas13380175
Lane10258126
Jackson8395112
Umatilla765982
Deschutes595259
Yamhill378364
Linn359056
Malheur335158
Polk306442
Klamath279155
Douglas247454
Benton234416
Josephine234050
Jefferson195828
Coos149119
Union128419
Columbia126521
Wasco122126
Lincoln113220
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7756
Crook77518
Baker6567
Curry4296
Tillamook4142
Lake3766
Harney2736
Grant2231
Wallowa1424
Gilliam531
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Corvallis
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 48°
North Bend
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events