SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts

Amid measles outbreak, Oregon eyes vaccine requirements

The law would get rid of religious, personal or philosophical exemptions for all vaccines.

Posted: Mar 2, 2019 10:08 AM
Updated: Mar 2, 2019 10:10 AM

SALEM, Ore. (AP) - Oregon lawmakers are considering a proposal requiring that children attending any school or children's facility in the state be vaccinated unless they have a doctor's note requesting an exemption for medical reasons.

The law would get rid of religious, personal or philosophical exemptions for all vaccines.

The move comes as southwest Washington works to contain a measles outbreak that's sickened more than 65 people.

Hundreds of parents flocked to the capitol to voice their opposition at a contentious hearing earlier this week. They called the proposal discriminatory and governmental overreach.

Many doctors and health professionals came out in support of the measure.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events