Eugene Airport braces for holiday travel

A spokesperson with the airport said they project 2,300 people will fly out today, 6 percent more than last year.

Posted: Nov 27, 2019 10:56 AM
Updated: Nov 27, 2019 6:57 PM

EUGENE, Ore. -- Is anyone you know flying out of the Eugene Airport today?

Lines were long as morning flights were leaving, but things calmed down later in the morning. Lines may return in the afternoon and evening as flights begin to depart on similar timeframes.

THANKSGIVING: TRAVEL UPDATES, LATEST FORECAST & MORE

A spokesperson with the airport said they project 2,300 people will depart today, 6% more than last year.

According to airline trade group Airlines for America, it's expected that 2.98 million passengers will fly to their Thanksgiving destinations on Wednesday. Sunday is expected to be the busiest travel day ever in the U.S. airline industry, with 3.1 million passengers expected to return home after the holiday.

For some, inclement weather across the nation caused delays. 

"We got an email from United saying there was some bad weather predicted for Denver on Tuesday. We were originally supposed to fly out on Tuesday but if we wanted to change our tickets they would let us change them for free," said Melinda Silver, who experienced another delay Wednesday due to snows in Denver.

Experts recommend you arrive at the airport up to two hours before your flight in order to ensure you make your flight. 

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156884

Reported Deaths: 2293
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31996550
Washington21360217
Marion18600287
Clackamas13449190
Lane10357131
Jackson8543118
Umatilla770782
Deschutes601665
Yamhill379769
Linn361357
Malheur335858
Polk308545
Klamath280955
Douglas257455
Josephine239056
Benton236017
Jefferson197630
Coos157621
Union130519
Columbia127721
Wasco122126
Lincoln113720
Hood River107029
Morrow105014
Crook78118
Clatsop7796
Baker6739
Curry4366
Tillamook4262
Lake3836
Harney2776
Grant2301
Wallowa1445
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Corvallis
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Roseburg
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
North Bend
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events