SEVERE WX : High Wind Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Air quality likely to diminish this week

KEZI spoke to LRAPA about why it could cause problems.

Posted: Dec 5, 2017 6:23 PM
Updated: Dec 5, 2017 7:05 PM

EUGENE, Ore.--With the cold weather and no rain, air quality in our area is becoming a concern.

Pollution is getting trapped in the valley, and it could affect you this week.

We spoke to the Air Protection Agency. They say it's typical this time of year. They say when it gets cold without rain, the air becomes still and doesn't move around.

Warmer air then rises and creates a cap over the valley, where polluted air gets stuck.

The agency said there are warning signs people should look out for. "On these really cold, still days.. You'll notice that it's pretty foggy outside. You'll smell a strong scent of wood smoke. It may even feel like campfire smoke that you're walking through. And a lot of that is because there's not a lot of wind or rain.. Or any other precipitation to clear the air," Jo Niehaus with public affairs said. 

If the air quality gets bad enough, you may have to limit wood burning activities.

Conditions change daily, so you can check the LRAPA website to make sure you're not violating any rules.

If the air quality rating is red, you can't produce any smoke out of a chimney.

You can fill out an exemption if you need to burn wood for heat.

Oregon Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 156287

Reported Deaths: 2252
CountyCasesDeaths
Multnomah31935542
Washington21311212
Marion18541285
Clackamas13426183
Lane10325129
Jackson8489114
Umatilla767882
Deschutes597561
Yamhill379168
Linn360157
Malheur335358
Polk307343
Klamath279855
Douglas252755
Josephine236553
Benton234817
Jefferson196628
Coos152420
Union129519
Columbia127421
Wasco122126
Lincoln113620
Hood River106929
Morrow104914
Clatsop7776
Crook77618
Baker6639
Curry4296
Tillamook4212
Lake3786
Harney2776
Grant2251
Wallowa1425
Gilliam541
Sherman530
Wheeler221
Unassigned00
Eugene
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Corvallis
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 41°
Roseburg
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
North Bend
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 51°
KEZI Radar
KEZI Temperatures
KEZI Planner

LATEST FORECAST

Community Events